Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis

Origin: Evening Primrose, sometimes known as Evening Star is a Biennial plant, native to North America and other temperate counties.

Our Evening Primrose oil is produced in the United Kingdom from seeds of the yellow Evening Primrose plants.

The plant is named Evening Primrose as the flowers fully open at night and close again in the morning. Its believed that it was first used by Native Americans for wound healing and its sedative properties.

Evening Primrose oil is a rich source of omega-6 and fatty acids, and has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving properties .It facilitates the healing process and may help reduce the appearance of scars and calm inflammation.

Often used in cosmetics to sooth and moisturise the skin, scalp and hair.

Colour and odour : Light golden colour and mild nutty scent.

Texture: Fine texture.

Shelf Life: 1 year.

Our evening primrose base oil is bought from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.

Sourced from Great Britainand made by cold pressed extraction method.

Evening Primrose Organic Base Oil - 100ml

SKU: OrgBO-09
£12.95Price