Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis

Origin: It has been said that Castor oil has been used from ancient times by Egyptian doctors to protect the eyes from irritation. Although castor oil is nowadays produced worldwide the largest producer remains to be India. Castor oil is widely used in medicine, cosmetics and in industrial chemistry. It is obtained by cold pressing seeds from the castor plant. 

Castor oil is great carrier oil for essential oils and is also used to enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients. With its thick texture this oil can be a great remedy for dry skin. When used as a massage oil it can help blood circulation and may also benefit hair growth.

Colour and Odour: Castor oil has pale a yellow colour and is almost odourless.

Texture: Very thick oil, honey-like texture

Shelf Life:  1 year.

Our Castor base oil is bought from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.

Sourced from India and made by cold pressed extraction method.

Castor Oil - 100ml

SKU: BO-20
£3.25Price

Keep In Touch

Sign up for news about

Special Offers and Events

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram