Botanical Name:  Calendula Officinalis.

Origin: United Kingdom

The Calendula or Marigold plant is so widely grown that its precise origin is hard to pinpoint. It is also considered to be edible and the flower can be used in recipes and salads to add colour.

The oil is made by infusing marigold flowers in a carrier oil. Calendula oil itself is quite versatile. It is said to help with skin complaints with its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and is widely used in the cosmetics industry on its own or to make ointments, creams, or salves. 

Colour and odour: Yellow to amber colour with sweet aroma.

Texture: Light texture.

Shelf Life: 1 year.

Our Organic Calendula oil is bought from primary sources, tested for purity and subjected to rigorous quality control standards.

Sourced from Great Britain and made by solvent extraction method.

CALENDULA OIL UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES SHOULD NOT BE USED BY ANYONE THAT HAS AN ALLERGY TO RAGWEED

Calendula Organic Base Oil - 100ml

SKU: OrgBO-07
£10.50Price

Keep In Touch

Sign up for news about

Special Offers and Events

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram